UK Sail Training members are hiring! Visit our Jobs page to find out more.

Tall Ships Races

Tall Ships Races

The Tall Ships Races are organised every year by Sail Training International, whose members offer the Sail Training experience world-wide.  

ASTO is the national Sail Training organisation for the UK and is a member of Sail Training International.

Each year ships from around the world gather together to participate in challenging offshore and ocean racing, and to share and enjoy the ensuing shoreside festivities and celebrations.  These events are youth-focused and bring a huge spectacle to the ports they call at. 

Half of the crew of each vessel need to be under 25 to participate. ASTO members regularly take part and you too could be part of this massive international spectacle.

The Tall Ships Races are organised every year by Sail Training International, whose members offer the Sail Training experience world-wide.  

ASTO is the national Sail Training organisation for the UK and is a member of Sail Training International.

Each year ships from around the world gather together to participate in challenging offshore and ocean racing, and to share and enjoy the ensuing shoreside festivities and celebrations.  These events are youth-focused and bring a huge spectacle to the ports they call at. 

Half of the crew of each vessel need to be under 25 to participate. ASTO members regularly take part and you too could be part of this massive international spectacle.

Sail Training International

The Tall Ships Races are organised every year by Sail Training International, whose members offer the Sail Training experience world-wide.  

ASTO is the national Sail Training organisation for the UK and is a member of Sail Training International.

Each year ships from around the world gather together to participate in challenging offshore and ocean racing, and to share and enjoy the ensuing shoreside festivities and celebrations.  These events are youth-focused and bring a huge spectacle to the ports they call at. 

Half of the crew of each vessel need to be under 25 to participate. ASTO members regularly take part and you too could be part of this massive international spectacle.

Sail Training International

Tall Ships Races 2022

Host Ports: Esbjerg, Denmark Harlingen, Netherlands Antwerp, Belgium Aalborg, Denmark

Tall Ships Races 2022

Host Ports: Esbjerg, Denmark Harlingen, Netherlands Antwerp, Belgium Aalborg, Denmark

RACE 1: Esbjerg, Denmark to Harlingen, Netherlands
RACE 1: Esbjerg, Denmark to Harlingen, Netherlands

Esbjerg

7th July 2022 – 10th July 2022

CRUISE IN COMPANY: Harlingen to Antwerp
CRUISE IN COMPANY: Harlingen to Antwerp

Harlingen

14th July 2022 – 17th July 2022

RACE 2: Antwerp, Belgium to Aalborg, Denmark
RACE 2: Antwerp, Belgium to Aalborg, Denmark

Antwerp

22nd July 2022 – 25th July 2022

Aalborg

4th August 2022 – 7th August 2022

0 Days
0 Hours
0 Minutes
0 Seconds

The 2022 event will mark a welcome return to all four Host Ports who have hosted a total of 16 Tall Ships Races and Regattas so far. The series will see the majestic Tall Ships sailing from Esbjerg (Denmark), south through the North Sea to Harlingen (The Netherlands), as part of an exhilarating Race One. Following this they will enjoy a stunning Cruise-in-Company leg further south to Antwerp (Belgium) enjoying spectacular coastal sailing. Race Two will take the fleet from Antwerp, back north through the North Sea to Aalborg (Denmark), for the final celebrations.

This year, vessels from two of our UK Sail Training members will be taking part in the Tall Ships Races: 

Details of other participating vessels and how you can sail on board can be found here.

View the full list below to find out which other vessels are competing in The Tall Ships Races 2022.

RACE 1: Esbjerg, Denmark to Harlingen, Netherlands
RACE 1: Esbjerg, Denmark to Harlingen, Netherlands

Esbjerg

7th July 2022 – 10th July 2022

CRUISE IN COMPANY: Harlingen to Antwerp
CRUISE IN COMPANY: Harlingen to Antwerp

Harlingen

14th July 2022 – 17th July 2022

RACE 2: Antwerp, Belgium to Aalborg, Denmark
RACE 2: Antwerp, Belgium to Aalborg, Denmark

Antwerp

22nd July 2022 – 25th July 2022

Aalborg

4th August 2022 – 7th August 2022

ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW

The 2022 event will mark a welcome return to all four Host Ports who have hosted a total of 16 Tall Ships Races and Regattas so far. The series will see the majestic Tall Ships sailing from Esbjerg (Denmark), south through the North Sea to Harlingen (The Netherlands), as part of an exhilarating Race One. Following this they will enjoy a stunning Cruise-in-Company leg further south to Antwerp (Belgium) enjoying spectacular coastal sailing. Race Two will take the fleet from Antwerp, back north through the North Sea to Aalborg (Denmark), for the final celebrations.

This year, vessels from two of our UK Sail Training members will be taking part in the Tall Ships Races:

Details of other participating vessels and how you can sail on board can be found here.

View the full list below to find out which other vessels are competing in The Tall Ships Races 2022.

ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II
BETTY
CHRISTIANIA
DAR MLODZIEZY
EENDRACHT
ESPRIT
FRYDERYK CHOPIN
GULDEN LEEUW
HELENA
JENS KROGH
JOLIE BRISE *
LOA
MIR
MORGENSTER
OOSTERSCHELDE
OP STOK 3
PATRICIA
REGINA-GERMANIA
RUPEL
SHTANDART
SKONNERTEN JYLLAND
SPANIEL
SWAN *
TARA
TARANGINI
THALASSA
TUULELINE
ZENOBE GRAMME
ZRYW

Sail Training International

SCF White Sails of Peace Tall Ships Regatta 2020

Race dates: 

Yeosu – South Korea, Saturday 8 August to Thursday 13 August 

Nanao – Japan, Thursday 20 August to Tuesday 25 August

Vladivostok – Russia, Monday 31 August to Sunday 6 September  

Map of Pacific Ocean showing the race route
Skip to content